Privacy Policy

We’re committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our website visitors, customers and people who contact or interact with us, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide any information to us or use our website www.brlets.co.uk

For questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us on 020 7435 9681 or via email to brmarketing@brlets.co.uk or in writing to the Marketing Department, Benham and Reeves Residential Lettings 51-53 Heath Street, London NW3 6UG.

About Benham & Reeves Residential Lettings

Benham & Reeves Residential Lettings is the trading name of B&R Residential Lettings Limited whose registered number is 1633981 and registered office is 28 Church Road, Stanmore, Middx HA7 4XR

How do we collect personal information about you?

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, telephone conversations, documents you provide to us or when you visit one of our branches, for example when you:

  • Enquire about specific properties for rent
  • Ask us to value your property
  • Register for our email newsletters
  • Participate in one of our surveys
  • Interact with us on our social media sites

We also obtain personal information relating to you using automated technical means when you visit our website.

What type of personal information do we collect?

The information we collect from you might include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and financial details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

The information we collect through our website using automated technical means includes: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier and location data. We also collect information about your website visit including which website pages are accessed, page response times and length of visits to pages.

How long do we retain your personal information?

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations. Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. The period for which we will keep your personal data will depend on the type of service you have requested from us

How do we use your personal information?

We may use the information that you directly provide to us in the following ways:

  • We may use your personal information for the purpose of carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us such as providing you with products and services you have requested, visiting and arranging viewings of your property. Our legal basis for this use is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party.
  • We may use your personal information to provide you with information, you have requested from us, respond to enquiries or requests from you, communicate with you in relation to those enquiries or requests and arranging visits to your property by our staff. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely carrying out activities in the course of our business in response to customer enquiries or requests.
  • We may use your personal information to provide you with information regarding similar goods and services to those you have already enquired about or purchased. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the ongoing marketing of our goods and services to individuals with whom we have an existing relationship in connection with our goods and services and/or who have expressed an interest in those goods and services;
  • Where you have entered into a contract with us or we have provided you with services, we may use your personal information to ask for your feedback about the services we have provided to you. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely evaluating and where necessary improving the quality of our service provision with a view to promoting the success of our business and positive customer relationships.
  • Where you are a party to an existing contract with us or regularly enter into contracts with us for our goods and services, we may use your personal information to notify you of changes to the terms and conditions of our services. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the administration and management of our business contracts and relationships.
  • We may use your personal information to send you marketing communications, if you have chosen to receive these. These may include information about properties for rent or for sale, the current property market, promotions or offers. Our legal basis for this use is consent.
  • We may use your personal information to verify your identity. Our legal basis for this use is compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject and / or our legitimate interests, namely ensuring the security of our systems, network and information and those of third parties.

We may use the information that we automatically collect using technical means through our website to:

  • Administer our site and for troubleshooting, testing, research and statistical purposes. We use Google Analytics, a third-party website monitoring tool. Our legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring the use of our software and IT systems, improving our website.
  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of our own advertising activity. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely improving the relevancy of our advertising;
  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of our marketing emails. Our legal basis for this use is consent.

This automated collection of information may involve the use of cookies. Please see our Cookies Policy below for further detail.

We may analyse the personal information we collect directly from you and obtain using automated technical means to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you (if you have chosen to receive marketing communications from us).

We may also use any of your personal information that we collect from you directly where necessary to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk. These sources include publicly accessible sources. Our legal basis for this use of your personal information is our legitimate interests in preventing our business being subject to fraud or credit risk.

Who has access to information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We may pass your information to third party service providers, including but not limited to business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors working on our behalf for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you. These are:
Hollyton Limited for the purpose of sales of properties or valuations.
Instyle Direct Limited for the purpose of providing furniture, furnishing packs or refurbishment works.
MG Accounting & Tax Services Limited for the purpose of preparing and submitting Tax Returns.
Contractors - where we are managing property or you are living in a property managed by us, we may need to pass your personal information from time to time on to third party contractors whom we have engaged to carry out maintenance at the property.
Reference Agencies - if you are renting a property we are acting as letting agents of, we will share your personal data with third party referencing agencies for the purposes of the prevention and detection of crime, fraud and/or money laundering and checking your suitability to rent that property.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to our insurers and /or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.

Your rights

In this section we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, applying only in certain circumstances and subject to certain exceptions, and in the interests of keeping this policy concise, not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

You have the right:

  • To object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information for this purpose. When we collect your data, you can choose whether you wish to receive marketing communications from us. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can opt out at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.
  • To access the information we hold about you and certain information about our processing of it and your rights in relation to it.
  • In certain circumstances, to obtain erasure of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • To rectification of the information we hold about you.
  • In certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your personal information or object to us processing it. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information unless certain exceptions apply.
  • Where our legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent or the performance of a contract and we process it by automated means, to be provided with the personal information we hold about you in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit the information to another controller.
  • To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affecting you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, to withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the relevant processing, but it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.

To exercise any of these rights, email us at brmarketing@brlets.co.uk or write to us at Marketing Department, Benham and Reeves Residential Lettings, 51-53 Heath Street, London NW3 6UG. In addition, you can exercise your right to object to direct marketing at any time by clicking an ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. More information about lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the relevant UK supervisory authority) can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Security precautions in place to protect your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of data sent between us over the internet.

Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns.

Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages you have been or viewed during a session. This helps us deliver a better, more personalised service to you.

The table below lists the cookies used by this website and provides a description of how each cookie works.

Cookie Purpose More information or opt out
Doubleclick Advertising and marketing effectiveness. A floodlight tag is an image pixel that is created within DFA and resides on the Advertiser’s webpage. We may use this for re-targeting optimisation, reporting, and attribution of online adverts. How to reject or delete this cookie - https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en#display_optout
Facebook Facebook may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive specific types of information and Benham & Reeves Residential Lettings may use that information to provide targeted adverts. For more information: https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
Google Adwords Our Website uses Google Adwords to re-market or use similar audiences to display adverts on other third party websites. To opt out go to: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html
Google Analytics Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. This sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports for us on activity of our website and how are content is being engaged with. To reject or delete this cookie go to: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html
gpsCountryCode Records the country ISO code the site defaults to and is updated by the users selection  
gpsId Unique identifier for user  
gpsLanguageCode Records the ISO language code the site defaults to and is updated by the users selection  
_vwo_uuid_v2 Ensures a visitor always sees the same version of a page and is used to track behaviour to measure the performance of different page versions.  
PHPSESSID Used to establish a user session and to pass state data via a temporary cookie, which is commonly referred to as a session cookie.  
Adilp Website call tracking software cookie used to help track visitors who have multiple tabs open in the same browser to prevent errors in tracking.  
adiS Website call tracking software cookie which records telephone calls from the website for training purposes.  
adiV Cookies which records website visits when you return, regardless of how many visits have been made.  
adiVi A cookie that contains an identifier which is used by call tracking software which records a visitor journey while they are on the website.  
Webtrends We use WebTrends Analytics package to evaluate the activity on our website.  

Most of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the website to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this website, but please be aware that restricting or deleting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website.

Your web browser may allow you to restrict or delete cookies set by this website. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org which provides general information about cookies and how you can manage cookies on your computer.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.

Transferring your information outside of European Economic Area (“EEA”)

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review.

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.

Further information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website at www.ico.org.uk.

PP0518

Want to know how much we can let your property for?

Free online valuation

International landlord? Who’s doing your tax returns

We can help